Thursday, June 21, 2012

Summer Yay!

Woo I'm taking 3 classes this summer!! I'm also working at the same time. Tough but not impossible!

Sooo this was first day of Location Drawing with Eli Harris! Its such a great class. We went to Grace Cathedral today. I suck at using pen so I tried to force myself to draw with pen all day. Yay mistakes!
 My first drawing for the day... lack of perspective lol oops
I think this is getting a little better? I hope. I need to learn how to simplify my lines more

 Started doodling people at the park while eating my lunch.

 dorp. Playing around with brush pen and white out. and heres a complimentary art pidgeon? I dunno. I'm not very creative.

A sketch of my two friends, Cindy & Pin! And a floating mini Pin on the left!

Now onto my other class: Visual Development for Games! This class was actually a last minute decision but I'm glad I'm taking it. Fun assignments! The first module was to create a character out of a teapot and draw its emotions. I inevitably kept thinking of a baby elephant when drawing this.

And finally, something I promised I would do but never did because I was lazy. Finally ok-res versions of  Enchanted Sapling! I would like to eventually write out a proper summary  for what this story is about. I'll have to save it for another time, because I'm still lazy as ever.

These two got in the Spring Show! Theres still so much I wanted to fix.

Until another time! Thanks for looking! :)

Wednesday, May 16, 2012

Little Red & Astronomy Wiz Bear

Final for childrens book. Its Little Red-- as a rabbit! I had fun with the characters and colors. I'll post the sketches later. These are the no-text versions. Inspired by Gigidigi! Check out her work, shes fantastic!

This thing is a screenshot of a rather lazy animation I've been working on for my Astronomy class. I really don't know anything about animation but I thought I would give it a try. When I was rendering it to video though last week it just got totally corrupted so I have to redo it again for the final... But when I do get to finish it again I'll be sure to post it up! It'll be super boring though because all it'll be talking about is the classification of galaxies.

Summer vacation is almost hereeeeeee ahhhhh I'm so exhausted. Still two more classes to go for me :(

Anyway thanks for looking!

Tuesday, May 15, 2012

Environment Update

Yay! They're finished (kind of?) I hope you guys like them. I think I'll be doing more soon. If you guys see anything I need to fix then let me know!

Friday, April 20, 2012

Aesop's Fable

Sorry for the lack of posts! I've been super busy with work and school. I recently got a internship job at Phoenix Age. I'm super excited to be working with them. The artists there are freaking awesome! Its a little intimidating, but I gotta try to keep moving forward...

Here are a some drawings I did for children's book class I did a couple weeks back! I'm trying to develop my own style, but its hard because I want to be able to do something cute and funny but also develop another separate style that is a little more realistic. I don't know.

I'm so conflicted with what I want to do. I love children's book, but I want to be able to do concept work too! I guess I just have to keep practicing both styles and find a good balance somehow. Anyway here they are.

The aesop's fable is "The Lion, The Bear and the Fox".

Saturday, March 17, 2012

A girl

Some quick portrait practice. Finally something on a whim, thats not schoolwork! I hope I keep doing this, I seriously need the practice. Hope you guys like it, even if its something kinda boring...;;;

Wednesday, February 15, 2012

Children's Book #1

Hey everyone! Its been a while. I really need to draw more often, and by more often I mean draw outside of schoolwork. But I haven't and that is the sad truth.  I admire anyone that can draw out of whim and not out of necessity. I used to do that and I miss it.

I also mentioned I would repost my Advanced Perspective final in the appropriate format but I haven't got around doing that yet. The file is enormous and every time I open it up it makes Photoshop load indefinitely. Or maybe I'm just making excuses so no one can see all the flaws and sloppiness of it. I dunno. You'll just have to wait (or not if you care less).

What I do have though is my assignment that I had done for my Children's Book Class! Well I wouldn't call it done. Its what I did so far though and I guess I'll have to just show it.

The poem is "Listen" by Lillian Moore. The whole class had to do the same poem, so it was all witches for the  whole week.

After putting it up for critique in class, I just saw so many mistakes and things I need to fix. I was also originally going to do the incredibly obese witch cat but I decided to change my idea last minute and did a new sketch of the pile of food. Not sure if that was the best decision.

You might see a fat cat or two in the future though. Maybe.

Sunday, December 18, 2011

A.P. Final!

Hey everyone! School's over! I was supposed to post this a week ago, but I kinda forgot to... Anyway, here's my Advanced Perspective final presentation:

Sorry for the bad photo, I'm currently in Sacramento and don't have my digital files with me at the moment. These two boards were 20x30 and were printed at Costco. I was pretty happy with the way they turned out, but honestly, I wish I was able to do MUCH more than I did.
They're still not finished yet, but I wanna try to polish these up some more for the Spring Show.

Hope you guys enjoy, and I'll post more better pictures soon + story behind it. :)

Thank you for looking! & HAPPY EARLY HOLIDAYS!! :D